Induction of seedlessness in seeded grape cultivars Niagara and Concord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Hitoshi  千葉大学, 環境健康フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (40160931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKAWA Katsuya  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 助教 (00312934)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords園芸学 / 果樹 / ブドウ / 無種子化 / 植物ホルモン
Research Abstract
GA3 treatment can induce almost 100% seedlessness in such seeded cultivars as Delaware, but not in such cultivars as Niagara and Concord. From a practicalstandpoint, we found that the application of GA3 at 300 mg・ L-1 in combination withforchlorfenuron (CPPU) at 10 mg・L-1 14 days before full bloom is appropriate for theinduction of seedlessness in Niagara and Concord. We guessed that embryo sac development is not severely inhibited by GA3 in both cultivars. At present stage, 1t is extremely difficult to induce seedlessness of Niagara because streptomycin added to GA3 or GA3 +CPPU solutions did not much improve seedlessness of Niagara.