Evaluation and characterization of flower form mutations and their application for breeding in evergreen azalea cultivars.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Nobuo  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00362426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUKA Akira  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (40304258)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsツツジ / 花器形態 / MADS遺伝子 / 品種改良 / 花木育種
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the morphology, inheritance and responsible gene analysis of the valuable flower form mutations in evergreen azalea cultivars. These flower form mutations include, hose in hose form; petaloid sepal, long lasting flower form; sepaloid petal, double form; petaloid stamen and/or pistil, spider form; staminoid or narrowed petal etc. and these mutational trait could find in varieties of each wild species. These mutations would be caused by homeotic gene mutations. Each mutational forms would be explained by changes of expression patterns and DNA structure of correspond MADS genes, hose in hose form; PI (B class), long lasting flower form;AP3 (B class), double form and spider form; AG (C class).