Development of an Alliumhigh accuracy chromosome map via the use of doubled haploid lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIGYO Masayoshi  山口大学, 農学部, 農学部 (40314827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Shinichi  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (30243629)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシャロット / タマネギ / 倍加半数体 / 雌性発生 / 雄性不稔回復遺伝子 / サポニン / QTL / タマネギ乾腐病 / 雄性不稔性回復遺伝子 / 雌性発生個体群 / 細胞質雄性不稔 / 稔性回復遺伝子 / DNAマーカー / 連鎖地図 / ネギ属 / 倍加半数体系統 / 高精度染色体地図 / フザリウム菌 / 乾腐病
Research Abstract
The combined use of doubled haploid (DH) lines and molecular markers in Alliumgenetic study can provide an essential information in Allium cepabreeding program. In this study, a gynogenic mapping population was successfully produced from F1plants between shallot and bulb onion DH lines, and could be used for constructing the linkage map of A. cepa. The successful research outcomes of this study were to map DNA markers linked to the Msnuclear fertility-restoring gene for S-type cytoplasmic male sterility and to determine the chromosomal locations of genes related to Fusarium basal rot resistance.