Study on flower color expression mechanism in sugar loaded flowers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
FUKAI Seiichi  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (80228858)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAMURA Takejirou  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (40253257)
NARUMI Takako  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30469829)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords花卉 / 花色発現 / 転写因子 / スクロース / カーネーション / グロリオサ / アントシアニン / 糖誘導型転写因子 / 切り花 / 糖 / 花色 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
It is well known that the sugar addition to water improves the flower color in cut flowers. In this study, flower color change by sugar addition, the composition and quantitativealteration of pigments, and change of gene expression of anthocyanin-biosynthesis related genes were studied, and development of the practical sugar addition method was aimed. In cut carnation flowers, cut flowers stored with higher concentration of sucrose bloomed earlier with larger flowers. Sugar accumulation was observed and the peak of ethylene production was delayed when the cut flowers were stored with 5% sucrose solution for 3 weeks. Cut flowers stored for four to eight weeks with sucrose 5% showed about three weeksvase life. Two main anthocyanins were accumulated during the storage with sucrose. Although transcription factor gene DcAN2 assumed to be a sugar-induced type was obtained from the carnation petal, it did not react to exogenous sucrose. The expression level of CHS, CHI, DFR, and ANS increased … More during storage with sucrose solution. The expression level of CHS, DFR, ANS, and DcAN2 also increased during longevity test. In cut gloriosaflowers. Although no difference in flower color was observed in the 1st and 2 floretsof cut flowers with or without sucrose treatment, the upper florets in the cut flowers kept in sucrose solution showed lower L values and higher C values. Moreover, poor flower color expression in the florets in middle position was observed. The anthocyanin content of florets at higher positions decreased rapidly in the cut flowers kept in water. When the cut flowers were kept in sucrose solution the anthocyanin content of 4thand 5thflorets recovered to equivalent anthocyanin content level of the first floret. Although sugar content of florets at higher positions decreased in cut flowers kept in water, those at higher positions increased in cut flowers kept in sucrose solution. The results showed that the poor color expression was not due to shortage of sugar in florets. Gene expression of GsDFR and GsANS was high at the 3rd to 5 flowers, suggesting that the poor color expression related to the expression of downstream genes in anthocyanin biosynthesis. Less