Haploid production and induction of doubled haploid in Phalaenopsis orchid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionChiba University (2012)
Akita Prefectural University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Kazumitsu  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (60312237)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsラン科植物 / 半数体 / コチョウラン / 偽受精胚珠培養 / F1 品種 / 種子繁殖性品種 / 半数体育種 / 花卉 / 完全ホモ個体 / 完全ホモ植物
Research Abstract
Four tetraploid varieties and five diploid plants were used for the induction of haploid through psudo-fertilization in phalaenopsis orchids. Di-haploid plants obtained from tetrapoid. However, mainly diploid were obtained from diploid plants. One haploid was obtained from diploid plants. This is the first induction of haploid plant in phalaenopsis orchids.