Plant regeneration promoted by complete decapitation and controlled phenol metabolism in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ODA Masayuki  大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50291604)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords野菜 / 植物組織培養法 / 再分化 / シュート形成 / 遺伝子組換え / 褐変抑制 / 増殖 / 窒素 / サイトカイニン / 全茎切断 / 遺伝子組み換え / 褐色抑制
Research Abstract
Tissue culture is effective in the study of plant science and breeding, but has not been established and unstable for regeneration. We developed a new tissue culture method in which hypocotyl is cut under cotyledons of a plant in vitro. When plant grown on a nitrogen deficient medium is cut by the method, and transplanted into a medium including a reagent to control browning (AOPP) promotes the regeneration with stability. These results show a possible adaptation of the method to many plant species.