Study on the Trend of Designated Manager System and Construction of the Adaptive Management Method in Regional Parks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Yasuhiko  大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (50179016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Noboru  大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (00181652)
KAGA Hiroyuki  大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (00326282)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords都市公園 / アダプティブマネジメント / 指定管理者制度 / 公園管理 / 樹林管理 / 管理活動 / 管理密度 / 利用評価 / 指定管理者 / マネジメント
Research Abstract
The followings were clarified in this research. About the designated manager system in regional parks, it has the tendency for priority to be given to efficiency in order to aim at relief of a fiscal burden and there are many organizations which do not have the experience in a park construction or management. Moreover, about the adaptive management method which does not give an environmental impact, the technique of vegetation management suitable for the purposes of utilization becomes clear, such as static use or dynamic use. Therefore, application to the activity of civic organizations is a future subject.