Deployment for Wind pass way with 30 years growth analysis of street tree specimen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIMIZU Hajime  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (60012019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Sachiko  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (50409471)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然現象観測 / 可視化 / 都市計画 / 環境政策 / 環境 / 標本木 / 見本園 / 街路樹 / 成長曲線 / 自然現象観測・予測 / GIS / 都市計画・建築計画
Research Abstract
To complete the measurement over 30 years tree height, trunk girth, branch width 87 specimens of street trees in the urban greening botanical garden of National Musashi Hills Forest Park .Based on the data of these trees, without pruning, were created the growth curve. With the growth curve of tree height, trunk circumference,and branch spread, the characteristics of the growth amount due to the difference in species were analyzed. Whether there is any relevant to the effect of improving or not, andthe heat exposure of the city affected to growth of trees were analyzed.