Characterization of intervarietal crossing and establishment of base for breeding in mango.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Shinya  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (20330243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONSHO Chitose  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (30381057)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDNAマーカー / 果皮色 / 親子鑑定 / 自家不結実性 / 分子マーカー / 多胚性
Research Abstract
To develop an practical method for determining the male parent of mango seedlings, high-polymorphic SSR markers were selected and multiplex PCR method was developed. Progenies obtained from open pollinated 'Irwin' trees and 'Beni-Keitt' trees in a plastic house were used for determining male parents. The results showed that cross-pollinated seedlings were major in both cultivars. In addition, Myb transcription factor associated with anthocyanin biosynthesis were isolated from mango and its structure was analyzed.