Effect of Auxin on ethylene biosynthesis of peach fruit ripening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TATSUKI Miho  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹研究所栽培・流通利用研究領域, 主任研究員 (10355381)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Naoko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術研究機構, 果樹研究所栽培・流通利用研究領域, 主任研究員 (20332299)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords果樹 / オーキシン / エチレン / モモ / 果実軟化 / 果実成熟
Research Abstract
The fruit of stony hard peach cultivars do not soften and produce little ethylene due to low expression of PpACS1. The IAA concentration increased suddenly just before harvest time in melting flesh peaches. In contrast, the IAA concentration did not increase in stony hard peaches. These observations indicate that suppression of PpACS1 expression at the late-ripening stage of stony hard peach may result from a low level of IAA, and a high concentration of IAA is required to generate a large amount of system 2 ethylene in peaches.