Role of genes involved in meristem formation in induction ofdecorative flower of torenia (Torenia fournieri Lind.).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Takaaki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 花き研究所・花き研究領域, 上席研究員 (60355708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKI Tomoya  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 花き研究所・花き研究領域, 主任研究員 (70355709)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords農学 / 園芸学 / 造園学 / 花形 / 副花冠 / サイトカイニン / 花芽分裂組織 / 分裂組織形成関連遺伝子 / ホルクロルフェニュロン / サイトカイニンシグナル
Research Abstract
The spacial and temporal distribution of enhanced cytokinin signal in flower bud was investigated to elucidate its effect on induction of decorative flower morphologies of torenia (Torenia fournieri Lind.). To induce wide and narrow paracorollas and serrated petal, it was shown thathigh cytokinin signal should be localized to the site of morphological change. Further, enlargement ofreceptacle, which was induced by enlargement of floral meristem by the localized high cytokinin signal,presumably promoted paracorolla initiation.