Immunoelectron microscopy using aldehyde fixation with oxygen- bubbling for highly preserving protein in pathogen-infected anduninfected plant tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
朴 杓允  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 名誉教授 (20147094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kenichi  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (40437504)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酸素バブリング / 感染応答タンパク / 糖タンパク / グルタルアルデヒド / 微細構造 / 冠根 / トルイジン青 / 液胞 / 酸素バブリング固定 / グルタルアルデヒド固定 / 根冠 / 感染応答蛋白質 / 糖蛋白質 / トルイジン
Research Abstract
A new chemical fixation method was developed successfully in this project. On fixing plants with glutaraldehyde together with oxygen bubbling, the higher preservation of glycoproteins was achieved, resulting in observing fine ultrastructure under electron microscope. The cell images involving membranes and matrix of organelles, cytoplasm and cell components were excellent. However, it was not yet apparent whether the bubbling fixation was good enough to the preservation of protein for immunoelectron microscopy or not.