Studies on light-induced resistance of cucumber against host specific toxin producing pathogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ARASE Sakae  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40127478)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光誘導抵抗性 / キュウリ / 褐斑病 / 炭疽病 / 赤色光誘導抵抗性 / 全身誘導抵抗性 / 光 / 抵抗性 / 宿主特異的毒素 / 防除
Research Abstract
In this study, effect of red light irradiation on lesion development by Corynespora cassiicola in cucumber was investigated. When cucumber inoculated with C. cassiicola kept under natural light, large necrotic lesions were formed. Under red light, however, lesion formation was significantly inhibited. Such red light induced resistance was not observed in cucumber infected with Colletotrichum.orbiculare. Red light-induced resistance of cucumber against C. cassiicola was significantly inhibited by the pre-treatment with plant activator Bion which activate salycilic acid-dependent resistance pathway.