Genetic analysis of the haploid strain in the potato late blight pathogen Phytophthora infestans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAGA Masatoki  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80236372)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKINO Seishi  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 講師 (60202537)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疫病菌 / ジャガイモ・ゲノム / 倍数性 / Phytophthora / 遺伝学 / 半数体 / 染色体 / ゲノム / 形質転換 / nit変異 / ジャガイモ
Research Abstract
Although the potato late blight pathogen, Phytophthora infestans, has long been believed to be diploid or of higher level of ploidy, we discovered a haploid isolate recently. In this study, we carried out genetic analyses on this isolate, including (1)molecular phylogenetic analysis based on nuclear and mitochondrial genes; (2) flow cytometric analysis of nuclear DNA content and stability of genome; (3)microscopic observation on the somatic nuclei and chromosomes; (4)growth characteristics; (5)production of auxotrophic mutants; (6)establishment of transformation method.