Multiple deletion analysis of effector genes in Ralstonia solanacearum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Kouhei  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (50211800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKICHI Yasufumi  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (70291507)
KIBA Akinori  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (50343314)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエフェクター / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 植物病理学 / フェクター
Research Abstract
Ralstonia solanacearum OE1-1 strain contains more than 70 effector genes. We deleted each effector gene, and the deletion mutant showed the same virulence on eggplant as the wild type, except the rsc0245 mutant. We also deleted effector family genes, each of 7 gala, 6 SKWP, and 3 HLK, and all of 16 genes. All the deletion mutants still retained virulence, while they showed the difference phenotype on different hosts, tomato and tobacco.