Role of stress response signal transduction pathway in trichothecene production in Fusarium graminearum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Makoto  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50297735)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords赤かび病 / MAPキナーゼ / cAMP / アカパンカビ / 麦類赤かび病 / 殺菌剤 / トリコテセン / ストレス応答
Research Abstract
The deletion mutants of FgATF1 gene which encodes a putative transcription factor regulated by stress response MAP kinase FgOS2 were isolated and characterized in Fusarium graminearum. Δ FgATF1 strain lack the ability to produce trichothecenes, whereas FgATF1 deletion in an aconidial strain did not affect trichothecene production. These results suggest that FgATF1 indirectly regulates the trichothecene synthesis probably through asexual differentiation. Furthermore we identified 11 genes which are regulated under the stress response MAP kinase pathway, they included various genes such as glycerol dehydrogenase, conidial catalase, clock-controlled genes, gluconeogenesis key enzymes, and cell wall enzymes.