Development of new BT agents and Coleoptera adult insecticidal activity mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Shinichiro  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (60222585)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords害虫管理 / 生物的防除 / galleriae SDS-502 / Cry8Daトキシン / レセプター / 作用機構 / βグルコシデース / 成虫殺虫活性 / アフィニティークロマト / 中腸上皮組織 / Bacillus thuringiensis / cry8トキシン / 鞘翅目害虫 / ハムシ類 / コガネムシ類 / 腸管消化液 / トキシン受容体 / 防除法 / cry8 トキシン
Research Abstract
To find the novel Cry toxin with specific insecticidal activity in adult Coleoptera pests, we were screening by PCR and Bioassay from our B. thuringiensis strains’ library. As microbial control agent against Coleoptera adults to conduct for the scarab beetle adult and leaf beetles adult of Cry8D toxin, and to elucidate the insecticidal activity mechanism adult-specific, is a flame pest control, I develop a new BT agents.