Hydrocarbon Transport from Oenocytes to Body Surface by Lipophorin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionMathematical Assist Design Laboratory (2012)
Hokkaido University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Chihiro  株式会社数理設計研究所, 核物性研究室, 研究員 (90002245)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords昆虫生理生化学 / リポホリン / 炭化水素 / クチクラ / 昆虫
Research Abstract
Insect cuticle performs various functions; a skin and a skeleton, a physical protective barrier between the internal body and the external environment, and a defense against microbes. Wax layer that hydrocarbons mainly comprise covers the cuticle. Hydrocarbons are synthesized at the oenocytes, and transported to the wax layer by an insect circulating lipoprotein, lipophorin. Little has been known about the mechanisms of the hydrocarbon transport through the cuticle from haemolymph to the wax layer. In the present study, intact lipophorin was found in the cuticle and purified from the cuticle extracts.