Physical characters and application of Stenopsyche marmorata silk protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Masuhiro  信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (20414922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Kouji  信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (00126658)
NOMURA Takaomi  信州大学, 繊維学部, 助教 (90362110)
ARAI Ryouichi  信州大学, 繊維学部, 助教 (50344023)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水生昆虫 / 素材利用技術 / 細胞培養床 / 遺伝子工学 / タンパク質工学 / 幼虫 / 材料工学 / 吸着材料 / 金属吸着 / 細胞培養床材 / 吸着機構
Research Abstract
We established a method for preparation of the silk protein solution from the silk glands of Stenopsyche marmoratalarvae. The silk protein solution contained one major and high molecular weight protein (~350 kDa) and three low molecular weight proteins. These proteins were designated as Smsp-1, 2, 3, and 4. We isolated cDNA clones of Smsps from S. marmoratasilk glands. Furthermore, chemical structure of the S. marmoratasilk was analyzed with 13C CP-MAS solid state NMR spectra. The silk was effective as the heavy metal absorption substrate and as DDS material.