Detection and analysis of invasive insect populations based on mtDNA sequences of stored and newly collected specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
MURAJI Masahiko  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫科学研究領域, 上級研究員 (20355746)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords昆虫 / 乾燥標本 / DNA塩基配列 / 生物地理 / 分子系統解析 / ミトコンドリアDNA
Research Abstract
Genetic variation of a Japanese longicorn beetle Anoplophora spp. was examined based on mitochondrial DNA sequences. Using stored specimens and newly collected samples obtained from 75 localities in the Japanese mainland, the Ryukyu Islands, and Taiwan, two fragments, a 1.2 kb-long fragment containing the cytochrome oxidase genes, and a 1.4 kb-long one containing rDNAs, were sequenced. In phylogenetic analyses based on the sequences, 294 individuals were divided into two major groups and then split into seven subgroups. In Group A, the closely related subgroups A1, A2, and A3 were mainly distributed on the Japanese mainland and were roughly separated among geographic areas, although the range of A3 spread from Kyushu to the Central Ryukyu Islands. The sequence of A4, detected from one individual collected in eastern Honshu, was the same as that of Anoplophora on the Chinese continent. In Group B, subgroups B1 and B2 were restricted to the Central and Southern Ryukyu Islands, respectively, while B3 was distributed widely in both regions. These results suggested that local populations of this beetle were disturved by insect movements including those caused by human activities.