Screening of protein-protein interactions between viruses and the brown planthopper, Nilaparvata lugens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Nobuhiko  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫科学研究領域, 昆虫微生物機能研究ユニット長 (00370669)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトビイロウンカ / イネラギットスタントウイルス / イネグラッシースタントウイルス / ウイルス媒介 / イネラギッドスタントウイルス / ラギットスタントウイ
Research Abstract
Many viral diseases of plants are transmitted by hemipterans. These hemipteran insects are small in size (1-4 mm) but their reproductive capacity is very high. This characteristic allows insects to get tolerance for pesticides. Recently, planthoppers acquired resistance against some pesticides and virus diseases of rice plants became serious problem in Asia. To prevent virus transmission by these insects, we have to understand how viruses utilize molecules in vector insects to be transmitted by them. However, molecular interactions between insects and the transmitted viruses are not understood well. To reveal these interactions, we searched protein-protein interactions between the brown planthopper, Nilaparvata lugens, and viruses transmitted by the insect. Yeast two hybrid analyses detected many planthopper candidate proteins which may be interact in insect body.