Development of environment-friendly sustainable rice farming with reuse of new purification plant sludge、 and application of iron or silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Toyoaki  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (10176349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Ryosuke  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (60530144)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境保全型水稲生産 / ポリシリカ鉄浄水発生土 / ケイ酸 / 酸化鉄 / 玄米品質 / 根活性 / メタン / 有機栽培 / 玄米収量・品質 / メタン放出量 / 根の活性 / 根量 / ケイ酸資材 / 根の発生量 / イングロースコア法 / 出液速度 / メタン発生量 / 環境保全型農業 / ケイ素栄養 / ケイ素資材
Research Abstract
Application of poly-silicate iron (PSI) sludge derived from water purification plants, unused waste, improved rice yields and brown rice quality, and decreased pecky rice damage caused by rice-feeding bugs in the organic rice farming system. PSI sludge and silicate application were effective in increasing rice root elongation and activity. PSI sludge showed the potential of decreasing methane emission in the organic-applied paddy soils. Application of PSI sludge and silicate fertilizer can contribute to establish the technology of environment-friendly paddy agriculture.