Production with high quality nitrogen fixing legume plants by SNARE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
AGARIE Mika (NOMURA Mika)  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50294749)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAJIMA Shigeyuki  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (50116894)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミヤコグサ / SNARE / 根粒菌 / 共生 / 窒素固定 / 根粒 / GUS / 毛状根形質転換 / RNAi / RT-PCR / Fix-
Research Abstract
Exocytosis and endocytosis are fundamental in plant development, homeostasis and interaction with the environment. These are highly dynamic processed that, even in otherwise static plant tissue, engage a rapid turnover of large areas of membrane surface. SNAREs (soluble N-ethyl maleimide sensitive factor attachment protein receptors) proteins drive membrane and protein targeting and delivery in eukaryotic cells. Since higher plants have complicated and multiple membrane traffic systems, the membrane fusion system would be important for plant development and signal transduction. We have screening SNARE genes which interact with nodule development. The suppression of Syn1, Syn37, Gen06 genes by the RNAi could form nodule but the most of the nodules were white in the hairly root nodule. When we infected LacZ-labeled M.loti, blue stained M.loti could see at the nodule. GFP fused Syn1, Syn37, Gen06 proteins revealed that these proteins were located on the plasma membrane or endosome in the Arabidopsis cultured cell. These data suggest that Syn1, Syn37, Gen06 SNARE play a vital role in the turnover of integral membrane proteins in signaling and (or) nutrition in the nodule.