Study on geographical distribution and adaptation mechanisms for environmental factors of soybean-nodulating bradyrhizobia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Yuichi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (50295200)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords土壌生物 / 分子生態 / ダイズ根粒菌 / Bradyrhizobium / 微生物生態 / 遺伝子多様性 / ニッチ / 遺伝子多型 / 共生 / Rj遺伝子 / 環境因子 / 緯度経度 / 多様性
Research Abstract
We investigated the relationship between the genetic diversity of indigenous soybean-nodulating bradyrhizobia and their geographical distribution in the United States using nine soil isolates from eight states. The bradyrhizobia were inoculated on three soybean Rj genotypes (non-Rj, Rj2Rj3, and Rj4). We analyzed their genetic diversity and community structure by means of restriction-fragment length polymorphisms of PCR amplicon to target the 16S-23S rRNA gene internal transcribed spacer region, using 11 USDA Bradyrhizobium strains as reference strains. We also performed diversity analysis, multi-dimensional scaling analysis based on the Bray-Curtis index, and polar ordination analysis to describe the structure and geographical distribution of the soybean-nodulating bradyrhizobial community. The major clusters were Bradyrhizobium japonicum Bj123, in the northern U.S., and Bradyrhizobium elkanii in the middle to southern regions. Dominance of bradyrhizobia in a community was generally larger for the cluster belonging to B. elkanii than for the cluster belonging to B. japonicum. The indigenous American soybean-nodulating bradyrhizobial community structure was strongly correlated with latitude. Our results suggest that this community varies geographically.