Elucidation of bacteria and nematode community in rhizosphere interactions using stable isotope probing
Project/Area Number |
22580069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Masao 鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (20225775)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 土壌センチュウ / 土壌微生物 / DGGE / rDNA / 18S rDNA |
Research Abstract |
Denaturing gradient gel electrophoresis of PCR amplicons of thenematode 18S rDNA-ITS region was developed and employed to investigate the effect of three different pesticides on soil nematode communities. In addition, it was found that the combination of identification of bacteria by MALDI-TOF MS and a protein-based stable isotope probing might be useful for analysis of community structure.