Multi-dimensional evaluation of the nitrogen status of agricultural soils in Japan -analysis of the controlling factors and comparison with other Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YANAI Junta  京都府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00273491)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords土壌 / 窒素 / 日本 / 形態別定量 / 規定要因 / 有機可給態 / モデル化
Research Abstract
The contents of effective organic mineralizable nitrogen were evaluated for 147 agricultural soils in Japan based on the mean annual temperature and found to be relatively high at medium temperature regimes. Effects of inorganic and organic fertilizer management on soil nitrogen fractions were evaluated. Soil nitrogen fractions were considerably affected by soil type, land use and soil physic-chemical properties. Soil nitrogen status in Japan was evaluated to be relatively fertile among Asian countries, reflecting temperate climate conditions and influence of volcanic materials.