Mechanism of aluminum toxicity recovery in plant root
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hideaki  吉備国際大学, 保健福祉研究所, 研究員 (80026418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTODA Hirotoshi  吉備国際大学, 保健福祉研究所, 講師 (30278999)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物 / ストレス / 酸性土壌 / アルミニウム / 毒性 / 回復 / アルミニウム障害 / 回復機構 / 酸化ストレス / 根 / 土壌学
Research Abstract
The continued Al treatment root showed sever rupture formation at root surface and outer cortex region concomitant with higher level of superoxide anion, H2O2 and lignin related with the oxidative stress compared to the recovery root. However, lipid peroxidation was induced in both roots without significant difference. Re-elongation of central cylinder was observed during the recovery treatment. The belt-like region consisting of mainly dead cells was formed on the root surface by Al treatment. The belt 〓like region has a role as barrier inhibiting the entry of toxic Al into the central region. Thus the region seems to have a programmed cell like function.