Characterization of organic nitrogen from cattle manure compost based on the molecular weight distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MORIIZUMI Mihoko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター土壌肥料研究領域, 主任研究員 (10220039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Toshiro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター土壌肥料研究領域, 上席研究員 (20355647)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサイズ排除高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 化学発光窒素検出 / 土壌有機物 / 有機態窒素 / 堆肥 / 分子量分布 / アミノ酸 / サイズ排除クロマトグラフィー化学発光窒素検出法
Research Abstract
Hot water extractable organic nitrogen from cattle manure compost and from soil applied with the compost were separated by size-exclusion HPLC and detected by chemiluminescent nitrogen detection (CLND) and spectroscopic approaches. It is revealed that the organic nitrogen is composed of three different categories; (1) biomolecule (>100kDa), (2) humic acid like material (100-20kDa), and fulvic acid like material (<20kDa).