Community analysis of nodule-assoicated rhizosphere for revealing a mechanism of continuous cropping promlem in legumious plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Seishi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター大規模畑作研究領域, 主任研究員 (20396609)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords根粒 / 連作障害 / マメ科 / 土壌微生物 / 根圏 / 細菌 / 糸状菌 / 線虫 / 真核微生物 / ダイズ / インゲン / 微生物多様性 / RISA / 連作 / 土壌DNA / 微生物 / 多様性 / 連鎖障害 / 生態学 / 土壌学 / 遺伝子 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a hypothesis, the nodules biomass in a field was considered as a main factor for causing problems in continuous cropping of leguminous plants. After continuous cropping of three different nodulation phenotypes of soybeans (non-nodule, super-nodule, and wild type soybeans) on the same fields for three years, kidney beans were cultivated on those field as a succeeding crop. The community analysis of rhizosphere soils of these kidney beans revealed that the populations of nematode had no correlation to the nodule biomass in a preceding crop. However, the community structure of non-nodulated soybean mutant was shown to be similar to that of kidney beans which had been continuously cropping for four years. In addition, the community analysis clarified that the relative abundance of Mortierella elongate was increased in the rhizosphere of kidney beans as responding to the nodule biomass of preceding crops.