Regulation mechanism of intracellular coenzyme A by pantothenate kinase in microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
CHOHNAN Shigeru  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70312775)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパントテン酸キナーゼ / コエンザイムA / 真正細菌 / 古細菌 / 代謝調節 / 微生物 / 補酵素 / ビタミン / パント酸キナーゼ
Research Abstract
Coenzyme A (CoA) functions as a carbon carrier. To clarify the regulation mechanism of the biosynthetic pathway of this important coenzyme, pantothenate kinase (CoaA) being the key enzyme was analyzed, and the following points were clarified. i) The enzymes which function in archaeal CoA biosynthetic pathway are not CoaAs which is commonly used in bacteria and eukaryotes but the intrinsic ones to archaea. ii) Two CoaA homologues in Bacillus subtilis have the enzyme activity, suggesting the possibility that both CoaAs are active in vivo.