Elucidation of the molecular mechanism underlying the prospore membrane formation in Saccharomyces cerevisiae and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60251576)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微生物学 / 生体膜 / 出芽酵母 / 胞子形成 / PP1 / Dysferlin
Research Abstract
Prospore membrane formation of budding yeast is studied as a model system for membrane biogenesis. In this study, we performed domain analysis on protein phosphatase type I targeting subunit, Gip1, and showed that distinct domains are required for its localization and function. We also showed that Spo71 and Spo73, peripheral membrane proteins required for prospore membrane formation, interact together on prospore membrane. Spo73 is a dysferlin domain-only protein. Our analysis on Spo73 provides some clues to elucidate the mechanism of a type of muscular dystrophy caused by mutations in dysferlin domain of dysferlin.