Gene expression mechanism by LysR-type transcriptional regulator and basis for self-recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Naoto  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (60354031)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / LysRタイプ転写調節因子 / 転写 / プロモーター / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 応用微生物 / 細菌 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
The LysR-type transcriptional regulators (LTTRs) comprise one of the largest families of bacterial transcriptional regulators, involved in expression of many genes of diverse roles such as amino acid biosynthesis, degradation of aromatic compounds, and virulence factor synthesis. This study revealed important amino acids for DNA binding and inducer recognition by LTTR in relation to three dimensional structure, and established methods for purifying protein and DNA for co-crystallization of LTTR and the regulated promoter, which together will lead to elucidation of mechanism of transcriptional activation by LTTRs.