Iron homeostasis regulated by the CCAAT-binding complex in filamentous fungi.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masashi  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (70242849)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords麹菌 / 糸状菌 / 転写因子 / 鉄 / 恒常性 / CCAAT配列 / Aspergillus / アスペルギルス / 鉄の恒常性 / チロクロームc / Hap複合体 / HapX / DNaseIフットプリント法 / ゲルモビリティーシフトアッセイ / チトクロムc / DNA結合
Research Abstract
Research on the HapX, a regulator involved in iron homeostasis in filamentous fungi led to some new findings, as follows. 1) Hap B/C/E complex-dependent specific bind- ing property of HapX to the promoters of genes coding iron containing proteins such as cytochrome c. has been elucidated. 2) In vivo analysis revealed the involvement of HapX in the iron homeostasis. 3) Truncated mutants of HapX and the truncated recombinant HapX were obtained to use for the future domain analysis of HapX.