Linkage between ribosome synthesis and vesicle transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Keiko  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (40166012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNATO Kouichi  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (30379854)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリボソーム生合成 / 小胞輸送 / 核小体 / 核膜 / 酵母 / ストレス応答 / 出芽酵母
Research Abstract
To understand the linkage between ribosome biogenesis and other cellular systems, we investigated functions of trans-acting factors of ribosome biogenesis, Rrs1 and Ebp2. We found that Rrs1 and Ebp2 are localized at the periphery of the nuclear membrane and function on maintenance of telomereorganization. We also found that GSK3 protein kinases constitute the phosphorylation cascade in the signal transduction pathway due to secretory defects, where Rrs1 and Ebp2 are involved.