Studies on the epigenetic regulation of meiosis/sporulation in the budding yeast Saccharomyces serevisiae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Eiko  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (90127671)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞応答 / ヒストン脱アセチル化 / 転写制御 / クロマチン構造制御 / S. cerevisiae / 減数分裂 / HDAC1 / S.cerevisiae
Research Abstract
We explored the function of Rpd3/HDAC on the initiation and progression of meiosis/sporulation inthe budding yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae, and found the followings. 1) HDAC activity of Rpd3 is repressed by the cooperation of multiple factors including at least Hac1 and Set3 upon induction of early-meiotic gene IME2. 2) Rpd3/HDAC positively regulates the expression of NDT80, encoding a key regulator of mid- and late-meiotic/spoluration genes, through facilitating the release of Sum1/Hst1 transcriptional repressor.