Production of Rare Oligosaccharides Using Microbial Enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Goro  香川大学, 希少糖研究センター, 准教授 (50322722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Kenji  香川大学, 希少糖研究センター, 准教授 (90363184)
YOSHIHARA Akihide  香川大学, 希少糖研究センター, 助教 (40548765)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微生物酵素 / 糖質科学 / 糖リン酸 / D-アロース / オリゴ糖 / 希少糖 / ホスホリラーゼ
Research Abstract
This research objective prospected to produce rare disaccharide and oligosaccharides by biotechnological methods. First, the material, D-allose was produced from starch by ethanol method. Although we tried to produce D-allose 1-phosphate via D-allose 6-phosphate, the efficiency was quite low. Therefore, we tried to produce this from glucose 1-phosphate using glucoside 3-dehydrogenase newly isolated by ourselves. We also investigate the oxidation of cellobiose using this microbe. As a result, we succeeded to oxidize cellobiose to ketocellobiose. By following reduction of sodium borohydride, we also succeeded to produce objective alosyl-allose at higher efficiency.