FUNCTIONAL IMPROVEMNET OF CELLULASES AIMED FOR ENZYMATIC DEGRADATION AND SACCHARIFICATION OF CELLULOSIC BIOMASS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Takashi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70195056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMITANI Jun-ichi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10264813)
TANI Shuji  大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教(現講師) (80405357)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微生物利用学 / セルラーゼ / β-グルコシダーゼ / バイオマス / A. aculeatus / 進化分子工学 / A.aculeatus
Research Abstract
We performed to improve the ・-glucosidase 1 which was the most useful enzyme among cellulase components produced by a filamentous fungus, Aspergillus aculeatus, for the saccharification of cellulosic biomass. Firstly, the activity against insoluble cellulose of relatively high molecular mass was raised by adding the cellulose-biding domain. Secondary, a mutantenzyme with drastically lowered product inhibition by glucose was successfully isolated after the screening of a random mutagenesis library on amino acid residues around the substrate-binding site.