Comprehensive functional analysis offungal pectin-degrading enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Tatsuji  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10275282)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微生物酵素 / バイオマス / ペクチン / Penicillium chrysogenum / アラビノフラノシダーゼ / アラビナナーゼ / ガラクトシダーゼ / ガラクタナーゼ / フェルラ酸エステラーゼ / ラムノガラクチュロナン分解酵素 / Penicillin chrysogenum
Research Abstract
An important component of a recycling-based society is the production of high-value-added substances from unutilized biomass, such as non-edible food parts generated by the food processing industries. The present study focused on pectin, a major unutilized biomass, and its efficient degradation by fungi. Because of pectin's complex structure, a number of enzymes are required for its degradation. Thirty pectinolytic enzymes were characterized in this study