Generation of the cell factories for bio-based organic acid production through improvement of filamentous fungi by metabolic engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIRIMURA Kohtaro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90195412)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords応用微生物 / 酵素 / セルファクトリ / 代謝工学 / 有機酸 / クエン酸 / シュウ酸 / トランスアコニット酸 / 発酵 / バイオテクノロジー / クロコウジカビ / ポリケタイド
Research Abstract
For generation of cell factories for bio-based organic acid production, generation of strains showing high gene-targeting frequencies was performed in citric acid-producing Aspergillus niger. Novel type III polyketide synthase and some key enzymes, such as methylcitrate synthase and aconitate isomerase, in relation to the tricarboxylic acid cycle were examined through gene cloning and enzymatic characterization. There is some possibility that heterologous expression of genes encoding novel and specific enzymes in the citric acid-producing strains as hosts and improvement by metabolic engineering will open the way for generation of the cell factories for bio-based organic acid production.