Research for the functional control of fungal cells located on
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ODA Shinobu  金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 教授 (00503963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIBE Hideo  金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 教授 (00372243)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糸状菌 / 界面 / マイクロスフェアー / 発酵 / 微生物変換 / 微生物機能 / 界面バイオリアクター / 界面発酵法 / 糸状菌細胞 / 中空微粒子 / イオン交換性微粒子 / 疎水性微粒子
Research Abstract
In an extractive liquid-surface immobilization system and aliquid-liquid interface bioreactor, the effects of ion-exchange and hydrophobic resin micro-particles on morphological, physiological, and biochemical properties of fungal cells locatedon an aqueous-organic interface were investigated. While the addition of cation-exchangeand chelating resin microparticles into a ballooned polyacrilonitrile microsphere layerstrongly inhibited the fungal growth, fermentation and hydroxylation activities, theaddition of anion-exchange resin microparticles significantly increased growth, fermenta-tion and hydroxylation activities and decreased of spore formation. Furthermore, theaddition of hydrophobic resin microparticles also increased alkane-hydroxylation activity.