Stress response resulting in genetic diversity by transposable elements in Aspergillus oryzae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research Institution秋田県総合食品研究センター
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Hironobu  秋田県総合食品研究センター, 醸造試験場, 上席研究員 (50390901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Saori  秋田県総合食品研究センター, 食品加工研究所, 所長 (10142184)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / mRNA / トランスポゾン / 麹菌 / 多様性 / 外来性遺伝子
Research Abstract
In the survey using a stress-fluctuation cDNA browser afforded by high-throughput sequencing, several kinds of transposon-like elements were preferentially discovered in novel active transcriptional regions. Almost of the elements were inactivated by cryptic splicing which was inhibited by extreme stress. An intensity of mature polyadenylation to the mRNA of a novel DNA transposon AoTanl increased under stress conditions. It was suggested that mature and active mRNA molecules of transposon-like elements tended to be increased during the extreme stress, resulting in genetic diversity by transposable elements in Aspergillus oryzae.