Approach toward the practical use of thermotolerant DNA repair promoting protein by structure-machinery analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Issay  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (90343920)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Mitsugu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 任期付研究員 (80510924)
FUJIWARA Satoru  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (10354888)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線 / 遺伝子 / 微生物 / タンパク質 / DNA 修復 / 耐熱性 / DNA修復
Research Abstract
The role of DNA repair promoting protein PprA in the moderately thermophilic radioresistant bacterium Deinococcus geothermalis was revealed by a combination of molecular genetics, structural biology and biochemistry. X-ray crystal structure analysis revealed that the basic heptamer structure of the Deinococcus radiodurans DdrA that responds to DNA damage along with PprA protein.