Biological function and gene regulation of epididymal-specific carboxylesterase (CES4)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Tetsuro  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20202377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMATSU Masami  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 准教授 (70241370)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精巣上体 / エステラーゼ / 酵素 / カルボキシルエステラーゼ / 遺伝子変異マウス / 巣上体 / KOマウス
Research Abstract
The biological function of an epididymal-specific carboxylesterase, CES4, was studied using Ces4 knock out mouse. The metabolome analysis of epididymal cell extracts revealed that the most of the glutathione was identified as oxidative form in the epididymis of KO mouse. The expression of oxidative stress-responsive heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) was also increased in the KO mouse tissue. These data indicated that the epididymis of KO mouse was exposed by oxidative stress.