A study of controlling splicing for conditional gene expression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SASAGAWA Noboru  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70302817)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子発現調節 / スプライシング / RNA 結合タンパク質 / エキソン / イントロン / RNA結合タンパク質
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to control alternative splicing and gene expression as our own purpose. By using nematode C.elegans as model organism, reporter mini-gene with GFP/RFP is constructed. This mini-gene is designed to express GFP/RFP only when alternative splicing is completed as desired. An RNA binding protein which plays an important role to alternative splicing is also investigated.