Identification of a novel binding protein for the (pro)renin receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Tsutomu  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (10281049)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords(プロ)レニン受容体 / レニン-アンジオテンシン系 / 細胞内局在 / 小胞体 / トランスロケーション / 結合タンパク質 / (プロ)レニン受容体 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 二量体化 / プロレニン受容体
Research Abstract
The (pro)renin receptor (PRR) is a single transmembrane receptor for the pressor enzyme renin and its inactive precursor prorenin. PRR induces the catalytic activation of prorenin along with intracellular signaling. In this study, the glutathione S transferase-fused extracellular domain of PRR expressed in mammalian cells was observed by immunofluorescence microscopy to be localized in the endoplasmic reticulum-like membranous structure, and recovered in the detergent phase in detergent-based two-phase separation experiments, suggesting retention inside the cell through stable membrane association. By co-immunoprecipitation of FALG-tagged PRR with its interacting proteins in human cultured cells and mass spectrometry, GRP78/BiP was identified as a novel binding protein for PRR.