The functional analysis of transcription factors that coordinately activate gene expression in plant storage process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAEO Kenichiro  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (00343210)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Kenzo  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (80164292)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 転写因子 / 栄養貯蔵 / 遺伝子発現 / 油脂合成
Research Abstract
We have elucidated the 100bp promoter region and a cis element, responsible for expression of WRI1 during seed maturation and that WAT1, 2 has the same target genes and consensus binding sequence as WRI1. In the mutant, especially wat1, flower organs were adhesion and nano-ridge structures of surface had disappeared and the expression of fatty acid synthesis genes was repressed, but no change in expression levels of cutin and wax synthesis genes was observed.
These results suggest that WRI1 subfamily control the expression of fatty acid synthesis genes, and the fatty acid synthesis due to differences in expression pattern.