Development of novel retroviral vectors showing no gene silencing effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University (2012)
Nagoya University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Katsuhide  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (90252254)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsSUMO / インテグラーゼ / レトロウイルス / PIASy / Pc2 / MLV / PML / サイレンシング / HIV
Research Abstract
Pulldown assay and coimmunoprecipitation of cell extracts in which the integrase or reverse transcriptase of Moloney murine leukemia virus was transiently expressed showed that both enzymes interacted with PML proteins. In infected cells, interaction between the integrase and PML was also observed. Transient expression of PIASy and SUMO proteins facilitated SUMOylation of the integrase but had no apparent effects on the interaction with PML. A FLAG-tagged integrase colocalized with PML protein possibly in the PML body. Knockdown of PML by small interfering RNA resulted in reduced viral cDNA levels and integration efficiency. This suggested that PML proteins activated reverse transcription. Furthermore, we discovered direct interaction between the integrase and polycomb protein, Pc2.