Elucidation of the structure-function relationships in sweet-tasting proteins by x-ray analysis at atomic resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Tetsuya  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (80311744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北畠 直文  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (30135610)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords甘味タンパク質 / ソーマチン / X線結晶構造解析 / 甘味受容体 / sweet / sweet-tasting protein / x-ray crystallization / thaumatin / Pichia pastoris / 変異体 / 甘味 / Pichia Pastoris
Research Abstract
The crystal structure of a recombinant thaumatin I was determined to a resolution of 1.1 A (PDB:3AL7). The crystallographic structure of one of its variants, thaumatin II, was determined at a resolution of 1.27 A (PDB:3AOK). The results showed the critical positive charges are disordered and the flexibility and fluctuation of these side chains would be suitable for interaction with sweet receptors. The atomic structure of a recombinant thaumatin at pH 8.0 was determined at a resolution of 1.0 A (PDB:3VJQ). The results suggested a striking increase in the mobility of some lysine residues, which could facilitate a reaction with a free sulfhydryl residue produced via the β-elimination of disulfide bonds by heating at a pH above 7.0. Various mutants of thaumatin were prepared and their sweetness were quantitatively evaluated by cell-based assays using HEK293 cells expressing human sweet receptors. Chimeric human- mouse sweet receptors were constructed and their responses to sweeteners were investigated. The results showed the cysteine-rich domain of human T1R3 is important for the response to thaumatin.