Analysis of hibernation-associated gene regulation in chipmunk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Nobuhiko  北里大学, 理学部, 教授 (40206876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODERA Yoshio  北里大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60265733)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords冬眠 / 転写制御 / 概年リズム / 肝臓 / 転写因子 / 概念リズム / プロテオーム
Research Abstract
Mammalian hibernation is a seasonal phenomenon with a circannual rhythm, and molecular mechanisms that govern hibernation-associated gene regulation in a circannual manner are still unknown. In the chipmunk, a mammalian hibernator, HSP70 gene transcription in the liver is activated in nonhibernating animals, and repressed in hibernating animals. In this study, we analyzed the hibernation-associated transcriptional regulation of the HSP70 gene, and revealed that the protein levels of HSF-1 and HSF-2 oscillate between the nonhibernating and hibernating seasons, resulting in the hibernation-associated transcriptional regulation of the HSP70 gene.