Biochemical and genetic analysis of a control mechanism for shoot branching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAMI Atsushi  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (10211608)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子 / 植物 / 形作り / 枝分かれ / 脂質 / 形態形成 / 遺伝子発現 / 極長鎖脂肪酸 / 枝わかれ
Research Abstract
By screening an activation tagging library, we isolated an Arabidopsis mutant,chestnut, which has a severe bushy phenotype resulting from the formation ofextra-axillary meristems. Compared to the Col-0 wild type, chestnut showed a 10-30-fold increase in the expression of a transcription factor gene than. The mutation in chestnut leads to the upregulation of PR1 genes, which are required for plant defense responses. This result suggests that the defense responses of plants and the formation of axillary meristems might share some common factors.